Google+

The Benefits Of Rice Bran Oil

Originating in the Japanese culture, skin care with rice bran oil is becoming more popular. To this day, one of the highest compliments a Japanese woman can receive is to be called a "nuka bijin" which means "a rice bran beauty." Having smooth healthy skin is due to the oryzanol in the rice bran oil that whitens the skin slightly. As the skin is exposed to sunlight, the rice bran oil reacts as a sunscreen protecting the skin from harmful ultraviolet rays. The oryzanol impedes melanin pigmentation by restraining the erythema activity of tyrosinase as it stops the ultraviolet rays' transmission at the skin's surface. The use of rice bran oil in sunscreen products and hair conditioners is on the increase in the United States.

Rice Bran Oil Image

Rice Bran Oil is full of antioxidants, such as Vitamin E, ferulic acid, linoleic acid, oleic acid, palmitic acid, and oryzanol. The oil acts as both a carrier and emollient. Rice Bran Oil is used as a skin and hair beauty enhancer. It is also used throughout the world in a variety of cosmetics, especially for those that treat dry and mature skin.

At Tahoe Bath and Candle Works we use rice bran oil in our Handcrafted Goats Milk and Shea Butter Soap.

Benefits of Rice Bran Oil


-High in antioxidants to fight free radicals and aid in slowing down the effects of aging.
  

-Considered to be hypoallergenic, making it ideal for client even with the most sensitive skin.
   

-Protect collagen and elastin to maintain the suppleness of your skin.
   

-High in fatty acids, making it very beneficial for mature, delicate and sensitive skin.
  

-The small molecule enable it to penetrate into the skin without being greasy.